Festival Screening Schedule is Here!

 

OFFICIALSELECTION-TheFrederickFilmMusicFestival-2017

 

The Screening Schedule for the 2017 Frederick Film & Music Festival is here! A linked list will appear on the website this weekend but we wanted to make sure this schedule got out to everyone as quickly as possible so we went straight to the blog!

 

 

Friday – 6/23

Weinberg

2:00

The Rainbow Kid

2:30

3:00

3:30

Shorts Block 1 (See Below)

4:00

4:30

5:00

Shorts Block 2 (See Below)

5:30

6:00

Theater Closed

6:30

7:00

Festival Mingle

7:30

Opening Night Short Films

8:00

Barbecue

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Afterparty at Brewer’s Alley

Shorts Block 1

 

Running on Empty (US)

The Guy Came on Horseback (Iran)

Unleavened Bread (France)

Swipe Right (US)

Shorts Block 2

 

The Return of Erkin (Russia)

Castcom Cable (US)

Blink (France)

Ad Astra (France)

The Inuring (UK)

Opening Night Shorts:

 

Fomo Sapiens (Sweden)

Last Call Lenny (US)

Backstory (Germany)

Awkward (Canada)

 

Saturday-6/24

Weinberg

10:00am

Meadow Bridge

10:30

11:00

11:30

Shorts Block 3 (See Below)

12:00pm

12:30

Animated Block (See Below)

1:00

1:30

Shorts Block 4 ~ German Language (See Below)

2:00

2:30

3:00

National Geographic Animated Shorts w/Guests

3:30

4:00

Shorts Block 5 ~ Music (See Below)

4:30

5:00

Shorts Block 6 (See Below)

5:30

6:00

Theater Closed – sound check

6:30

Happy Hour in the lobby until 7!

7:00

7:30

Late Blossom Blues

8:00

8:30

9:00

Saturday Night Blues: MEMPHIS GOLD!

9:30

10:00

Shorts Block 3: 

 

Stuck (US)

Superheroes (Germany)

Animation Block:

 

Pittari (US)

Poilus (France)

Shades of Gray (Russia)

Preston (France)

Light Sight (Iran)

Eñvor (France)

Absorbed (Greece)

Minou (France)

Sirocco (France)

 

Shorts Block 4 ~ German Language Block

 

Die Überstellung (The Transfer) Germany

Alles Wir Gut (Everything Will Be OK)(Austria)

Die Bürgschaft (Germany)

National Geographic Animation Block

 

“Trajan’s Column” Behind-the-Scenes

Under London

“Under London” Behind-the-Scenes

Vikings

How Antarctica is Melting

 

Shorts Block 5 ~ Music

 

Metube 2–August sings Carmina Burana (Austria)

Ghosts on the Wall (Switzerland)

Drum Roles (India)

Cab Elvis (US)

Everything Between (US)

Cold Storage (Finland)

Shorts Block 6

 

Pleased to Meet You! (France)

Sea of Memories (Peru)

#selfie (Germany)

A Whole World for a Little World (France)

The Fear of Trump’s America (US)

 

Sunday-6/25

Delaplaine

11:00

LUTAH A Passion for Architecture: A Life in Design

11:30

12:00pm

Short Doc Block 1 (See Below)

12:30

1:00

Short Doc Block 2 (See Below)

1:30

2:00

Short Doc Block 3 (See Below)

2:30

3:00

Short Doc Block 4 (See Below)

3:30

4:00

Samuel Barber: Absolute Beauty

4:30

5:00

Short Doc Block 1

 

Magic Cobra Tattoo (Argentina)

Commodity City (US/China)

Teaching Peace (US)

Family Rewritten (US)

All Might Become True (Norway)

Fade (US)

Short Doc Block 2

 

Der Block (Switzerland/Kyrgyzstan)

Dyab (Iraq)

Pursuing Irenice (Brazil)

Short Doc Block 3

 

Born of Stone (Italy/Czech Republic)

Cold Ice, Warm Heart (Finland)

Happy Without Money (Germany)

Short Doc Block 4

 

Rule of Nature (Namibia)

Rolls and Shutters (Scotland)

 

Share Button
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply